Classic Auto Show

2017 Winners listed below!  CLICK HERE for a pdf version (for larger photos)

Below are 2016 winners and event info.

Congratulations to all the winner, thank you to everyone who came out, and a big THANK YOU to all of our sponsors who make this event possible!

CLASS PLACE NAME City, State CAR SPONSOR
Best Stock Original 1900-1959 First Lennie Hill Minocqua, WI 1957 Chevy Belair, Barry’s Auto Body
Second Andrew Ellenberger Eagle River, WI 1958 Chevy Impala, CW Business
Best Stock Original 1960-1969 First Bob Winter Eagle River, WI 1963 Ford Thunderbird, Red WRJO 94.5FM/WERL 950AM
Second Paul Garlick Vulcan, MI 1967 Ford Thunderbird, Black Northern Wisconsin Canine Center
Best Stock Original 1970-1980 First Bobby Stoflet Iron River, MI 1971 Chevy Nova, Blue Car Shop
Second Steve & Lorna Kutchera Three Lakes, WI 1978 Ford Futura, Silver & Blue Car Shop
Best Stock Original 1981-1990 First Eugene Kump Calumet, MI 1988 Pontiac Trans Am, Black Dairy Queen ER
Second No winner Eagle Waste & Recycling
Best Street Machine First Bob & Katie Rickey Tomahawk, WI 1966 Ford Fairlane, Black Eagle River Service Center
Second Duane Dennis Ishpeming, MI 1955 Chevy 210 Sedan, Black Eagle River Service Center
Best Street Rod First Mike Thompson Eagle River, WI 1932 Ford Roadster Orange Computer Success
Second No winner Eagle River Airport
Nostalgia/Hot Rod/Custom First Wade & Mary Deverney Florence, WI 1955 Chevy 210, Grey Eagle River Transmission
1920-1959 Second Darrell Slizewski Eagle River, WI 1930 Ford Truck, Green&Black Eagle River Transmission
Best Custom Truck First Mike Thompson Eagle River, WI 1956 Ford F100 Orange Eagle River Ford
Second Jim Ruzzicone Iron River, MI 1963 Chevy C10, Blue/White Pink Coyote Southwest Jewerly
Best Truck Stock First George Slivinski Eagle River, WI 1972 Chevy El Camino, Tangerine Eagle Collision
Second Ron Niemela Quinnesec, MI 1966 Dodge Pickup, White Fountain Blu
Best 4×4 First Greg Voss New London, WI 1979 Jeep GJ7, Orange Vibe Hair Salon
Second Dave Smith Three Lakes, WI 1958 GMC 150, Blue Advanced Welding Institute
Best Mustang – All First Jon Erpenbach Star Lake, WI 1965 Ford Mustang, Orange Northern Glass, Tile & Stone
Second Dan Jurgeus Rhinelander, WI 1966 Ford Mustang, Blue Wild Eagle Lodge
Best Camaro – All First Jim Leitermann Schofield, WI 1978 Chevy Cararo, Red Parsons of Eagle River
Second Jerry & Jenni Tiziani Alva, FL 1968 Chevy Camaro, Bronze Parsons of Eagle River
Best Corvette – All First Richard Sorgent Antigo, WI 2002 Corvette Convertible, Yellow Parsons of Eagle River
Second Wally Strutz Eagle River, WI 1960 Corvette HT/Convertible, Red Parsons of Eagle River
Best Convertible – All First Lorin Wilson White Lake, WI 1968 Pontiac GTO, Green Yellow Birch Cleaning Services
Second Dennis Nielsen Sayner, WI 1948 Ford Convertible Waterworks Specialist
Best Modern Muscle 1991-present First Rick Wisnicky Sturgeon Bay, WI 2010 Camaro, Black Barry’s Auto Body
Best Special Interest First Dick Mickle Minocqua, WI 1964 VW Dub Cab Pickup, White Lehner-Stephen Jewelry
People’s Choice First Duane Dennis Ishpeming, MI 1955 210 Chevy Sedan, Black 70 West Body Shop
Best in Show First Bob Winter Eagle River, WI 1963 Ford Mustang, Red Vilas County News Review
Best Paint First Mike Thompson Eagle River, WI 1956 Ford F100 Orange Trig’s of Eagle River
Best Interior First Bob Winter Eagle River, WI 1963 Ford Thunderbird, Red 70 West Body Shop
Best Engine First Duane Dennis Ishpeming, MI 1955 Chevy 210 Sedan, Black Auto Tire & Clinic